Support & Resources

+1

Coelenterazine

Coelenterazine and its analogs are luminescent enzyme substrates for apoaequorin and Renilla luciferase.

Product Attributes

CAS number

114496-02-5, 123437-16-1, 123437-22-9, 123437-25-2, 123437-32-1, 123437-33-2, 50909-86-9, 55779-48-1, 70217-82-2

Product
Size
Catalog #
price
Qty
50 ug
250 ug
5 x 100 ug
1 mg
1 kit
Clear selection
Add to wishlist
ADD TO CART
(Please select quantity above )

Wishlist updated! View wishlist

Shipping, Handling & Tax (CA only) not included in price. Learn more

Tax is assessed in the state of California. All fees will be calculated during checkout based on your shipping information and are subject to change.

SPECIAL - Order 5 or more and receive 10% off.

Request a Bulk Quote

Product Description

Coelenterazine and its analogs are luminescent enzyme substrates for apoaequorin and Renilla luciferase. Apoaequorin is used as a calcium indicator whereas Renilla luciferase is commonly used as a reporter of transcription regulation. Coelenterazine binds to apoaequorin to form aequorin which emits light upon binding to calcium. Aequorin can be used to measure a broad concentration
range of calcium from ~0.1 uM to >100 uM. Renilla luciferase has been widely used as a reporter protein and as a bioluminescence donor in bioluminescence resonance energy transfer (BRET) to study protein-protein interactions. Other uses of coelenterazine include chemiluminescent detection of superoxide anion and peroxynitrite in cells or tissues.

Can’t decide which coelenterazine analog to use? Try our Coelenterazine Sampler Kit (catalog no. 10123). The kit includes 25 ug each of nine coelenterazine analogs including native, cp, f, fcp, h, hcp, i, ip and n.

Coelenterazine Products

ProductCatalog NumberMWFormat
Coelenterazine Sampler Kit10123---25 ug each of nine coelenterazine analogs: native, cp, f, fcp, h, hcp, i, ip and n
Aquaphile™ Coelenterazine (native)10126423.5Yellow solid soluble in water or PBS buffer
Aquaphile™ Coelenterazine h10127407.5Yellow solid soluble in water or PBS buffer
Coelenterazine (native)10110423.5Yellow solid soluble in MeOH or EtOH
Coelenterazine h10111407.5Yellow solid soluble in MeOH or EtOH
Coelenterazine cp10112415.5Yellow solid soluble in MeOH or EtOH
Coelenterazine hcp10113399.5Yellow solid soluble in MeOH or EtOH
Coelenterazine f10114425.5Yellow solid soluble in MeOH or EtOH
Coelenterazine n10115457.5Yellow solid soluble in MeOH or EtOH
Coelenterazine ip10116389.5Yellow solid soluble in MeOH or EtOH
Coelenterazine fcp10117417.5Yellow solid soluble in MeOH
Coelenterazine i10121533.4Yellow solid soluble in MeOH or EtOH
Coelenterazine e10124449.5Dark brown solid soluble in MeOH and EtOH
Coelenterazine 400a (DeepBlueC™ )10125391.5Off-white to pinkish solid soluble in EtOH
Methyl Coelenterazine10122331.4Yellow solid soluble in MeOH and EtOH

There are over a dozen of coelenterazine analogs that have been synthesized, many of which are now commercially available from Biotium. These coelenterazine analogs have different properties in terms of emission wavelength, cell membrane permeability and quantum efficiency. Table 1 and Table 2 summarize the luminescent properties of coelenterazine derivatives with Renilla luciferase and apoaequorin respectively.

Biotium offers coelenterazine 400a (also known as DeepBlue C™) (catalog no. 10124) which serves as a substrate for Renilla luciferase (Rluc) and generates an emission peak centered around 400 nm. It is the preferred Renilla luciferase substrate for BRET studies because it has minimal interference with the emission of the GFP acceptor.

Also, see our water soluble Aquaphile™ Coelenterazines, sold as coelenterazine native (catalog no. 10126) or coelenterzine h analog (catalog no. 10127). These formulations readily dissolve in water or buffer for in vivo use.

Lastly, Biotium offers methyl coelenterazine (coelenterazine, 2-methyl analog) (catalog no. 10122) which has been reported to be a superior antioxidant for cells against reactive oxygen species (ROS) such as singlet oxygen and superoxide anion. The coelenterazine derivative is membrane-permeant, nontoxic and highly reactive toward ROS. See the coelenterazine flyer under supporting documents for a comparison of coelenterazine analogs.

Table 1. Luminescent Properties of Coelenterazine Analogs with Renilla Luciferase*

AnalogEmission Max (nm)Total Light (%)Initial Intensity
Coelenterazine (native)47510045
Coelenterazine h47541135
Coelenterazine cp47023135
Coelenterazine f4732845
Coelenterazine n47547900
Coelenterazine e418, 475137900
Coelenterazine 400a (DeepBlueC)400------
*Data from Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 233,349 (1997).

Table 2. Luminescent Properties of Coelenterazine Analogs with Apoaequorin*

AnalogEmission Max (nm)Relative Luminescence CapacityRelative IntensityHalf-rise Time (s)
Coelenterazine (native)4651001.000.4-0.8
Coelenterazine h4750.82100.4-0.8
Coelenterazine cp4420.95150.15-0.3
Coelenterazine hcp4440.671900.15-0.3
Coelenterazine f4730.80180.4-0.8
Coelenterazine n4670.260.015
Coelenterazine ip4410.54471
Coelenterazine fcp4520.571350.4-0.8
Coelenterazine i4760.700.038
Coelenterazine e405, 4650.5040.15-0.3
*Data from Biochem. J. 261, 913 (1989)

References

1) Meth. Cell Biol. 40, 305(1994).
2) Meth. Enzymol. 172, 164(1989).
3) J. Cell Biol. 115, 1259(1991).
4) Cell Calcium, 14, 373(1993).
5) Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 96, 151(1999).
6) Proc. Natl. Sci. USA 97, (7), 3684 (2000).
7) Free Radic. Biol. Med. 28, 1232(2000).
8) Circ. Res. 84, 1203(1999).
9) Immunol. Today 15, 7(1994).
10) Anal. Biochem. 206, 273(1992).
11) Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 233, 349(1997).
12) Mol Imaging, 3 (1), 43(2004).
13) Biochem. Pharmacol. 60, 471(2000).
14) Biochem. J. 261, 913(1989).
15) Cell Calcium, 12, 635(1991).

 

You may also like…